Home >> Residents >> Media
Media

Back to Categories : "Media News Items" Article List

Flood Warning Continued for Maitland and Nine Mile River Watersheds

Wednesday February 21st, 2018

The Flood Warning issued by Maitland Conservation on Tuesday February 20th, remains in place for the entire Maitland and Nine Mile River watersheds. Over the past 72 hours rainfall amounts have ranged from 35 to 40 millimetres (mm) in the Ethel area to 70 mm in Lucknow, 85 mm in Blyth and over 90 mm in Benmiller.

River levels have peaked in Listowel and Harriston and are now slowly receding. The Middle Maitland River through Brussels will continue to rise until this evening, although levels are expected to be slightly below those seen in December of 2008. 

Maitland Conservation staff are closely monitoring the communities of Wingham and Lucknow. In Lucknow it is expected that levels will peak around noon today but will then remain high for approximately 12 hours before beginning to recede. The previous recorded high for flows in Lucknow was 26 cubic metres per second (cms) from April of 2008. Earlier this morning flows of over 41 cms were recorded at Maitland Conservation’s gauging station in Lucknow.  

In Wingham, levels will continue to rise today with the peak being reached this evening. Levels are expected to be slightly lower than those seen in December 2008 but flooding will occur in traditional areas.

Maitland Conservation staff are also in the field monitoring conditions in Port Albert. High flows will be experienced in Port Albert over the next 18 hours.  

As noted above, the Benmiller area has received a significant amount of rain over the past three days. Flows through the Lower Maitland River will be high and fast for the next several days.  Currently the river is flowing at 841 cms at the Benmiller gauging station. This flow exceeds the previous recorded high for that gauging station.

Ice jams in the Lower Maitland River have been broken up by high flows and the river is now open.

The public is reminded to stay away from all watercourses and never attempt to drive around road barriers through flooded areas. Fast flows and extremely cold water temperatures will make all watercourses extremely dangerous.

This message will remain in effect until 3:00 p.m. on Thursday, February 22, 2018.

- End of Message -
 

Media Contact:  
Jayne Thompson Communications Coordinator

Flood Duty Officer:  
Steve Jackson, Flood and Erosion Safety Services Coordinator

Types of Flood Messages:

Watershed Conditions Statement - Water Safety - General watershed conditions are being assessed for high runoff potential that could lead to flooding, and to remind the public of general river safety issues.

Watershed Conditions Statement - Flood Outlook - Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high wind or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams, lakeshore flooding or erosion

Flood Watch - Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare.

Flood Warning - Flooding is imminent or already occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities and individuals should take action to deal with flood conditions. This may include road closures and evacuations.